Quick Exit

Quick Exit

Privacy Policy


The material provided on this web site is for information purposes only and is not a substitute for talking to a health professional or a counsellor. Every effort has been made to ensure that this information is accurate, however, site visitors should carefully evaluate its accuracy, currency and relevance for their purposes, and should get professional advice relevant to their particular circumstances.

The views or opinions expressed in websites linked to this site, or in articles not specifically written by DARE do not necessarily reflect the views of the charity.

This site contains links to a range of external web sites. DARE takes no responsibility for the content of such sites, nor do links to such sites imply endorsement of the views expressed by the organisations or individuals responsible for them. External links are provided for information purposes only.

If you are concerned for your safety or that of someone else, please contact the Police in your state or territory or call 000 for emergency assistance. If you see something that does not coincide with our user policy, please contact us via the information stated below.

What do we use your information for?

The DARE website collects the following information.

The first type is anonymous information. The site collects aggregate numbers of visitors to the site only. No identifying information is collected from users of the DARE website. We do not know their names, where they live or their date of birth – they are ‘anonymous’ to us.

DARE collects personal information if you communicate with us via email and forms. The information we receive then is your email address, your email user name, and any other information you decide to tell us in your response. How much of your personal information that you choose to disclose is completely up to you. DARE will only use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. DARE will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.

All records and electronic data containing personal information we collect will be protected from unauthorised use or access in strict compliance with the relevant legislations. This information will not be used except for the purpose for which it is collected and will not be disclosed without your consent except where required by law or a legal authority.

How do we protect your information?

DARE has always placed the safety of women and children as their priority. The introduction of the National Privacy Principles (NPP) contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 supports DARE’s ethical standards regarding collection and handling of personal information.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with you, the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

DARE’s web-site provides links to many Australian and international sites. These sites are not controlled by DARE and therefore we cannot be held responsible for their privacy practices.

These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Your Consent

By using our site, or completing any forms on our site you consent to this privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us

Karen Johns 0438 056 985
[email protected]